Activities

Activities

After School Activities – Second Term

At the ISUtrecht there are a variety of after school activities students can participate in. Most activities are geared at primary students.

Activities are run over 2 terms from October until February and from March until June. Students have to sign up before the 2nd Term starts on 3 March 2020.

  1. Activities offered by childcare organisation Kind & Co
  2. Photography club
  3. Mother tongue clubs 
  4. Football
  5. Chess
  6. Music

 Kind & Co Activities

  • The majority of after school activities for ISUtrecht students are organised by childcare organisation Kind & Co,
  • Activities are open to primary students,
  • Activities takes place on Mondays, Tuesdays, or Thursdays directly after school,
  • Activities will start the week of Monday, 9 March.

Registration

You will receive a separate school app message this week with a letter from Kind & Co, informing you about their activities and registration. Registration and communication are directly with Kind & Co.

ISUtrecht Activities

Photography Club

  • Primary (Grades 3 – 5) Monday 3.15 to 4.15 starting on 2 March,
  • 15 lessons for €225
  • Secondary (Grades 6 – 10) Thursday 3.00 to 4.00 starting on 5 March,
  • 14 lessons for €210

Registration

Email Lila Rodrigues and Andrea Janes at photoclubisu@gmail.com to sign up.

Mother Tongue Clubs

  • Currently we offer the following mother tongue classes after school: 

Dutch, Hindi, Tamil, German, French, Hebrew, Turkish, Greek Telugu, Spanish, Gujarathi and Mandarin.

  • We are looking for an Italian and a Portuguse teacher if you know of someone,
  • Should you be interested in setting up a new mother tongue club, please contact coordinator Lindsey Dudgeon at lindsey.dudgeon@isutrecht.nl
  • If you are interested in your child participating in the mother tongue programme but do not see the language you’re interested in, then contact Lindsey to see if there can be a new language club started.

Registration

Dutch               ThursdayTeacher: Monique van Deuveren deuveren33@hetnet.nl

Hindi                Friday – Teacher: Neha Agarwal nehaagar1986@gmail.com

French              Tuesday and WednesdayTeacher: Nat Pastor natlorelith@yahoo.fr 

German            Tuesday Teacher: Selina Burgard (Gr 2 and up)  s_burgard@yahoo.de

German            Thursday- Teacher: Lidia Scharmer (KG & Gr 1) lisoscha@web.de

Tamil                Friday – Teacher: Bala Gomathy b.s.balagomathy@gmail.com

Telugu              Wednesday – Teacher: Sujatha Balla  sujatha.balla@gmail.com

Turkish             Tuesday and Friday – Teacher: Eda Kavlak Kavas  eddakvlk@hotmail.com

Greek               Friday – Teacher: Maria Zonafou  mariazonafou@hotmail.com

Hebrew            MondayTeacher: Smadar Shpigel Peled smadar.shpigel.peled@gmail.com

Mandarin         Wednesday – Teacher: Sin Fok sinfok2@gmail.com

Spanish Day tbc Teacher: Javier Parilla javipm1104@gmail.com

Gujarati            Day tbc lindsey.dudgeon@isutrecht.nl

Football Club

  • Open to boys and girls in grades 3, 4 and 5 (all combined),
  • Practice will take place on Wednesdays from 13.15 until 14.15 at the Zwaluwen Utrecht football club facilities close to school,
  • Limited to 30 participants,
  • €55 per term to be paid before the 1st lesson by pin card in the ISUtrecht Finance Office after you received a confirmation email from the coaches,
  • Coached by Mr Jeroen Lamme and Mr Nick Bolhuis,
  • Practice will start on Wednesday, 4 March.

Registration 

To enrol please click on the link

https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLScv617sFz_XKidqyuVOSOXSTh9XJRuVHrZ0CB6Ppged1xRQQg/viewform?usp=pp_url

Chess Club

  • The Chess Club provides an environment for players to build a strong foundation in the game of chess,
  • The Steps method is followed, which was successfully adopted by many chess clubs and schools in the Netherlands and other European countries.  The club is run by ISUtrecht parent volunteers, 
  • Open for students in grades 1 to 5,
  • Students play in the Media Centre of the Main Campus,
  • Students must choose to play on either Wednesday 12.45 – 13.45 (after a supervised lunch),
    or Friday 14.45 – 15.45,
  • €65 per term to be paid before the 1st lesson by pin card in the finance office after you received a confirmation email.
  • The club will start on Wednesday, 4 March, and Friday, 6 March.

Registration

Registration is on a first come, first served basis. We have experienced that friends enjoy playing chess together so please keep that in mind when you register your child for a specific day. 

To enrol please click on the link https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLScBBlQ976IiNhFYronQiRy_Vm9faVKyOLpNNPyOwK-azm8puw/viewform?usp=pp_url

Music

After School Ensembles

  • Primary Choir (Grades 2 – 5) The Primary Choir sings on Tuesdays from 15.00 – 16.15. If your son or daughter enjoys learning more about singing technique and performing, please register by emailing Jennifer Diepman at jennifer.diepman@isutrecht.nl.
  • Primary Orchestra (Grades 2 – 5/Strings: Grades 1 – 5) Rehearsals are on Mondays from 15.00 – 16.15 and Wednesdays from 12.15 – 14.00. Students are trained in developing skills on an orchestral instrument to make music together. It is recommended to also take private lessons.
  • The Primary Orchestra is currently full.
  • Intermediate players may audition to be placed on the waiting list by contacting Jennifer Diepman at jennifer.diepman@isutrecht.nl.
  • Interested beginners can let their music teacher know they are interested during the music lessons in September 2020, when more openings will be available.

After School Individual and Group Private Lessons

  • For information about available times and fees, please contact the private music teachers listed directly. 
  • If you are interested in an instrument we currently do not offer, please contact Jennifer Diepman at jennifer.diepman@isutrecht.nl so that ISUtrecht can look into if it is possible to provide instruction in this instrument as well.

Violin/Viola     

Ms. Hannah Donohoe               hgdonohoe@gmail.com            Monday, Tuesday & Friday

Cello               

Ms. Rebecca Jansen                  rjansenmusic@outlook.com                  Tuesday & Thursday

Double Bass    

Mr. Daniël Muskitta                  d_muskitta@hotmail.com                      Monday, Tuesday,                       

Thursday & Friday

Flute                

Ms. Elena Vyaznikova                elena.vyaznikova@gmail.com                Wednesday

Clarinet             

Ms. Desirée Riera                        desiree.riera.cebrian@gmail.com          Tuesday & Thursday

Trumpet/Horn/Trombone/Baritone/Tuba       

Mr. Alberto Pérez                     albertoperezjurado@gmail.com Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday

& Friday; Waiting list: Monday

Guitar             

Ms. Susana Opanski                  susanagitaar@gmail.com                      Wednesday & Friday

Keyboard/Piano (KG – Grade 1)

Ms. Helena Sousa Estévez          hsousaestevez@gmail.com                    Wednesday & Thursday

Keyboard/Piano (KG – Grade 12)

Ms. Sofia Skopou                      sofiaskopou@icloud.com                       Tuesday, Thursday & Friday

Mr. Daisuke Kanamaru              pianodaidai@gmail.com                        Monday & Tuesday

Mr. Jochem Krijnen                   jochem.krijnen@hotmail.com                Wednesday

Secondary Piano and Voice (Contemporary/Jazz)

Mr. Rienk Speelman                  rjtspeelman@gmail.com                       Monday – Friday

Drums/Cajón/Djembé 

Mr. Rutger Dingemans              rutgerdingemans@gmail.com                Tuesday & Friday

Mr. Daan Quittner                     daan.quittner@gmail.com                     Wednesday